KRS · Kitty Rating System

NASCAR Cup Series Ratings

Driver strength, supporting performance signals, confidence scoring, and finish projections for the NASCAR Cup Series — derived from completed-race results, using the same KRS framework as Formula 1.

Overview

Driver Strength

Composite rating blending recent finishes, qualifying performance, team/equipment strength, and consistency across the season to date. Higher values indicate a stronger overall profile relative to the field.

Completed Races

26

Rated Drivers

54

Races w/ Qualifying

26

Data Through

2026-07-26

#DriverCarTeamMfrDriver StrengthFormQualifyingEquipmentConsistencyConfidenceWinTop 5Top 10
1Denny Hamlin—Joe Gibbs RacingToyota
80.670.361.297.119.7%53.5%65.9%
2Ty Gibbs—Joe Gibbs RacingToyota
80.170.346.297.16.1%36.5%58.7%
3Carson Hocevar—Spire MotorsportsChevrolet
72.463.659.497.15.2%25.6%41.3%
4Christopher Bell—Joe Gibbs RacingToyota
66.570.338.697.11.9%38.3%44.4%
5Ryan Blaney—Team PenskeFord
73.863.555.897.18.2%25.2%63.6%
6Chase Briscoe—Joe Gibbs RacingToyota
71.470.335.797.14.9%37.9%50.5%
7Joey Logano—Team PenskeFord
64.463.537.897.18.1%21.8%37.5%
8Chris Buescher—RFK RacingFord
73.561.862.494.21.6%12.3%45.3%
9Corey Heim—23XI RacingToyota
5759.448.35116.1%23.9%36.5%
10Daniel Suárez—Spire MotorsportsChevrolet
66.463.661.497.14.4%14.4%33.3%
11Austin Cindric—Team PenskeFord
55.363.554.597.11%7.7%23.4%
12William Byron—Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
66.959.746.497.10.9%20.3%42.5%
13Ryan Preece—RFK RacingFord
53.361.853.894.24.2%7.5%30.4%
14Brad Keselowski—RFK RacingFord
50.961.84694.20.8%13.9%33.4%
15Michael McDowell—Spire MotorsportsChevrolet
6063.65694.20.7%13.8%29.9%
16Shane Van Gisbergen—Trackhouse RacingChevrolet
53.648.540.297.17.1%19.7%32%
17Corey LaJoie—RFK RacingFord
62.461.85027.92.8%15.4%27.2%
18Kyle Busch—Richard Childress RacingChevrolet
5345.361.768.30.9%5%18.5%
19Tyler Reddick—23XI RacingToyota
79.259.441.797.116.7%35.5%51.1%
20Bubba Wallace—23XI RacingToyota
5759.44597.10.5%12.9%38.1%
21Erik Jones—Legacy Motor ClubToyota
50.353.359.894.20.5%13.2%25.9%
22Chase Elliott—Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
64.159.747.294.210.5%23.1%35.8%
23Alex Bowman—Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
54.559.745.385.60.5%14.6%32.3%
24Justin Allgaier—Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
62.159.768.339.41.2%8.2%15.5%
25Ross Chastain—Trackhouse RacingChevrolet
54.748.553.894.20.4%6.2%22.2%
26Todd Gilliland—Front Row MotorsportsFord
34.247.959.591.30.3%2.7%15.6%
27Chandler Smith—Front Row MotorsportsFord
24.447.95027.91.2%10.1%20.6%
28Zane Smith—Front Row MotorsportsFord
50.647.949.391.30.3%9.3%25.6%
29Kyle Larson—Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
7959.733.697.10.2%31.2%43.2%
30Austin Dillon—Richard Childress RacingChevrolet
49.745.35397.10.2%8.6%20.6%
31Cole Custer—Haas Factory TeamChevrolet
37.44062.191.30.2%2.1%4.6%
32Jesse Love—Richard Childress RacingChevrolet
20.545.310030.80.8%7.5%16.2%
33Riley Herbst—23XI RacingToyota
44.659.454.891.30.2%2%14.8%
34John H. Nemechek—Legacy Motor ClubToyota
45.153.361.391.30.2%8.9%14.7%
35Jimmie Johnson—Legacy Motor ClubToyota
3553.368.133.70.6%6.3%13.8%
36Anthony Alfredo—Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
31.659.772.530.80.5%6.3%14.3%
37Ty Dillon—Kaulig RacingChevrolet
28.845.160.794.20.1%1.7%3.8%
38AJ Allmendinger—Kaulig RacingChevrolet
49.545.15694.20.1%5%13.7%
39Ricky Stenhouse—HYAK MotorsportsChevrolet
41.948.151.994.20.1%8.3%17.1%
40Kevin Magnussen—Trackhouse RacingChevrolet
48.748.55027.90.5%6.7%15.7%
41Josh Berry—Wood Brothers RacingFord
39.639.251.997.10.1%1.5%16.4%
42Noah Gragson—Front Row MotorsportsFord
28.647.961.194.20.1%1.5%6.8%
43Connor Zilisch—Trackhouse RacingChevrolet
42.648.551.997.10.1%4.3%9.3%
44Austin Hill—Richard Childress RacingChevrolet
39.345.368.959.60.1%1.8%4.7%
45JJ Yeley—NY Racing TeamChevrolet
14.431.869.236.50.1%2.5%7.2%
46Cody Ware—Rick Ware RacingChevrolet
17.729.571.391.30%0.8%2.3%
47Katherine Legge—Live Fast MotorsportsChevrolet
6.420.59030.80.1%2.3%7.3%
48Chad Finchum—Garage 66Ford
8.423.384.342.30%1.5%4.8%
49Timmy Hill—Garage 66Ford
923.397.530.80.1%2%6.6%
50Joey Gase—NY Racing TeamChevrolet
2.631.85027.90%1.7%6.3%
51Daniel Dye—Live Fast MotorsportsChevrolet
620.57133.70%1.3%4.9%
52Casey Mears—Beard MotorsportsFord
12.323.142.536.50%0.8%13.4%
53BJ McLeod—Live Fast MotorsportsChevrolet
1620.555.436.50%0.7%3.2%
54Josh Bilicki—Garage 66Ford
7.723.35027.90%1%4.3%

54 rated drivers · krs-nascar-2026

#DriverStartsWinsTop 5Top 10DNFAvg FinishAvg Start
1Denny Hamlin255141708.18.6
2Ty Gibbs251915512.58.8
3Carson Hocevar251610013.611.8
4Christopher Bell2501011515.414.1
5Ryan Blaney252617210.611.2
6Chase Briscoe2511013414.412.2
7Joey Logano25259417.414.9
8Chris Buescher240211213.611.3
9Corey Heim9223115.917.8
10Daniel Suárez25138114.214.1
11Austin Cindric25015317.618.4
12William Byron250511415.213.9
13Ryan Preece24117316.419.2
14Brad Keselowski24038317.520.2
15Michael McDowell24037117.816.6
16Shane Van Gisbergen25258217.219.1
17Corey LaJoie100011915.7
18Kyle Busch15002120.219.3
19Tyler Reddick2551014212.69.1
20Bubba Wallace250310317.217.8
21Erik Jones24036016.520.4
22Chase Elliott24369213.915
23Alex Bowman21037319.918.8
24Justin Allgaier5000125.815.8
25Ross Chastain24015319.518.7
26Todd Gilliland23003220.326.7
27Chandler Smith100001631
28Zane Smith2302632020.3
29Kyle Larson250912416.79.2
30Austin Dillon2502542020.6
31Cole Custer23000224.425.4
32Jesse Love200002732
33Riley Herbst23003321.322.6
34John H. Nemechek23023121.422.4
35Jimmie Johnson300012426.3
36Anthony Alfredo2000127.527.7
37Ty Dillon24000124.228.8
38AJ Allmendinger24013420.620.7
39Ricky Stenhouse24024321.323.6
40Kevin Magnussen100002721
41Josh Berry25004524.724.6
42Noah Gragson24001423.929
43Connor Zilisch25012826.323.4
44Austin Hill12000329.224.7
45JJ Yeley400012735.2
46Cody Ware23000228.533.1
47Katherine Legge200003337.5
48Chad Finchum6000232.236.7
49Timmy Hill2000236.536.5
50Joey Gase100003039
51Daniel Dye3000130.337.7
52Casey Mears4001227.836
53BJ McLeod400033334.3
54Josh Bilicki100003437

NASCAR Cup ratings and projections are proprietary KittySports analytical outputs derived from completed-race provider data. Prototype maturity — not betting advice and not official NASCAR data.

Car numbers are not exposed by the current data provider for this season — the Car column renders “—” rather than a guessed value.